SHOP IN STORE AT OUR 4 LOCATIONS - FIND A STORE

BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THIS WEBSITE.

Terms and Conditions 

Acknowledgement and acceptance of Terms and Conditions

 

  1. The website http://www.bedbathntable.com.sg/ (Website) is owned and operated by Bed Bath N’ Table Singapore Pte Ltd (registration no.201620220R) (BBNT).
  2. By accessing, using, or browsing the Website and any of its associated services and functionality (including the Website and any related sites), you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions including our Privacy Policy http://www.bedbathntable.com.sg/privacy (Terms and Conditions). 
  3. Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before browsing the website
  4. If you do not agree to any Terms and Conditions, you must not use or continue to use the Website.
  5. BBNT reserves the right to amend the Terms and Conditions from time to time in its sole discretion and, by using the Website at any time, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the current Terms and Conditions in use. 
  6. If you do not understand any of the Terms and Conditions, or if you have any questions, please contact BBNT Customer Service using the online contact form or p. 61 3 8888 8195

 

  1. Definitions

The following apply to these Terms and Conditions.

Business Days means a weekday in which trading banks are open for the transaction of banking business in Singapore.

Delivery Address means the address to which the Goods are to be delivered as stated on the electronic Order form on the Website.

Delivery Agent means any nominated third-party delivery or shipping company for BBNT.

Delivery Fee means the fees charged for the delivery of Goods in accordance with clause 12.3, as amended from time to time.

Goods mean the items offered for sale, described, or displayed on the Website.

GST has the meaning provided by the Singapore Goods and Services Tax Act 2005 Revised Edition.

Law means any written rule or collection of rules, including, but not limited to any statute, regulation, order or rule, any government ordinance or by-law, any governmental agency's rule, regulation or determination, and any form of custom or policy recognised and enforced by judicial decision.

Order means a request by you to use Find In Store on our website and purchase at a Store Goods from BBNT in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.

Personal Information has the meaning as defined under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012

Price means the purchase price of each Good as specified on the Website (including GST).

Privacy Policy means the BBNT Privacy Policy found on the Website. View the BBNT Privacy Policy here.

Special Delivery Fee means the Delivery Fee charged for goods that require special delivery. 

Store(s) means the listed BBNT stores on this website.

Terms and Conditions mean these terms and conditions, as amended from time to time.

Website means http://www.bedbathntable.com.sg/.

We or Us or Our or BBNT means any of Bed Bath N’ Table Singapore Pte Ltd its directors, employees, independent contractors or agents.

You or Your means you as the purchaser of Goods from BBNT pursuant to these Terms and Conditions.

 

  1. Using the Website

2.1.         You agree that you will not engage in any activity that directly or indirectly interferes with or disrupts the operation of the Website or its services in any way (or the servers and networks which are connected to the Website) or use the Website in a manner that adversely affects the availability of its resources to others.

2.2.         BBNT cannot guarantee that any file or program available for download and/or execution from or via the Website is free from viruses or other conditions which could damage or interfere with data, hardware or software with which it might be used.  You assume all risk of use of all programs and files on this site, and you release BBNT entirely of all responsibility of any consequences of its use.

2.3.         The website and its contents are provided to you on “as is” basis; the site may contain errors, faults, and inaccuracies and may not be complete and current.

2.4.         We reserve the right to change the Website at any time.

 

  1. Intellectual Property Rights

3.1.         This Website and all content forming part of the Website, including without limitation all photographs, images, designs, information, interfaces, text, graphics, brand names, logos and trademarks, are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws. 

3.2.         You acknowledge and agree that BBNT owns, controls or is licensed all legal rights, titles and interests in and related to the Website, including all intellectual property rights.

3.3.         You may not:

(a)           modify or copy the layout or appearance of the Website or any computer software or code contained in the Website; and/or

(b)           decompile or disassemble, reverse engineer or otherwise attempt to discover or access any source code related to the Website.

3.4.         Except where permitted under the Singapore Copyright Act 1987 or other applicable laws, and except for the temporary copy held in your computer's cache and a single copy for your own personal use, any of the Website content (including any substantial part of it) must not otherwise be used, stored, copied reproduced, published, altered, adapted, distributed, printed, displayed, transmitted or commercialised in any form or by any means in whole or part without our prior written consent.

3.5.         For the avoidance of doubt, you have permission to reproduce on the Pinterest website at http://www.pinterest.com/, any images or other works on the Website clearly marked “Pin It” or “Pin This”, but only via the designated links on the Website related to that work.

3.6.         If you correspond or otherwise communicate with us, you automatically grant to us an irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-free, world-wide licence to use, copy, display and distribute the content of your correspondence or communication and to prepare derivative works of the content or incorporate the content into other works in order to publish and promote such content.  This may include, but is not limited to, publishing testimonials on our Website and developing your ideas and suggestions for improved products or services we provide.

 

 

 

  1. Third party Websites

4.1.         This Website may contain links to other web sites controlled by third parties (Third Party Websites). 

4.2.         BBNT is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of Third Party Websites. 

4.3.         The Third Party Websites are provided solely for your convenience and  do not constitute, expressly or impliedly, an endorsement by BBNT of the third party or the products or services provided by the third party or any affiliation between BBNT and the third party. 

4.4.         You access those sites and/or use those site’s products and services solely at your own risk and should make your own enquiries before relying on any content contained in such Third Party Websites.

 

  1. Use of Cookies

5.1.         Cookies are small pieces of information that your browser stores on your computer hard drive.

5.2.         We use Cookies to provide you site usage information as well as to assist us to improve and develop the Goods and services we offer.  Our cookies do not contain any personal identifiable information.

5.3.         If you disable cookies on your web browser, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the BBNT Website.

 

  1. Accuracy of communications

6.1.         You are exclusively responsible for ensuring that all communications, whether in writing or in electronic or paper form, sent by you using the Website are true, complete and accurate. 

6.2.         If you are or ought reasonably to be aware that a communication has been corrupted, you must re-transmit or re-send that communication as soon as practicable after becoming aware or having the reasonable apprehension that the communication has been corrupted, together with a clear indication that it is a corrected communication.

6.3.         To the fullest extent permitted by any applicable laws, BBNT hereby excludes and takes no responsibility and will not be held liable for any errors, omissions or misstatements on or related to the Website.

 

 

  1. Availability, withdrawal and suspension of service

7.1.         Whilst we endeavour to provide continuous access to the Website, we do not warrant that your access will be safe, uninterrupted, timely, secure or error free. 

7.2.         BBNT may at its discretion withdraw completely, or suspend for a period of time, the Website, or access to it for any reason including without limitation:

  • if there is an interruption, system failure, fault, virus, maintenance or repair requirement, unauthorised access, denial of service or other malicious attack on any part of our computer or telecommunications system;
  • if you breach any part of the Terms; or
  • if you use or assist others to use the Website for an inappropriate or unlawful purpose, including the storage or transmission of inappropriate, unlawful or offensive material.

 

  1. Availability of Goods

8.1.         You acknowledge and agree that from time to time, some Goods on the Website may be out of stock or unavailable at our Store(s).

8.2.         We reserve the right to withdraw or suspend any Good displayed on the Website from sale either temporarily or permanently at any time without notice to you.  BBNT will not be liable to you for any loss (consequential, direct or indirect) you or any third party may suffer as a result of a withdrawal or suspension of availability with respect to a particular Good.

8.3.         Where your Order is affected by an error on the Website (for example, in relation to a description of Goods, an image, Price or otherwise), we will contact you.

8.4.         You acknowledge and agree that:

8.5.1      all pictures and images of Goods displayed on the Website are for illustration purposes only, and the sizes and dimensions of Goods may differ in real life;

8.5.2      you have read and fully understand and accept any corresponding written description of the Goods prior to your purchase at a Store.

8.5.3      the colour of Goods as shown on the Website may vary slightly or in shade in real life;

8.5.4      the designs and colours of fabric may vary slightly from one Good to another;

8.5.5      we reserve the right to make any changes to internal specifications of our Goods or minor external changes where necessary which may not be displayed or apparent from the Website.  These will be apparent if orders are placed at different times;

8.5.6      where we provide dimensions and measurements in the descriptions of a Good (where applicable or available), it is your responsibility to ensure that the actual size of each item is suitable for your purpose prior to your purchase at store.

8.5.7      any accessory featured with the Goods is or may be for illustration purposes only, and may be sold separately.

 

  1. Price and Payment

11.1.      Unless otherwise stated, all Prices, Delivery Fees and other charges(if applicable)  quoted are in Singapore  Dollars and where applicable, are inclusive of goods and services tax (GST).

11.2.      The Price in respect of a Good is specified on the Website.

11.3.      BBNT reserves the right to change or alter Prices of Goods on the Website for any reason and without notice to you (provided your Order is not affected by a pricing error, in which case clause 8. 3 will apply).

11.4.      In respect of any Order, we will charge you and you agree to pay:

11.4.1   the Price (which is the Price at the time the Order is purchased at Store); and

11.4.2   the Delivery Fee(if applicable).

11.6.      Lay-by is available for orders purchased at Store..

11.8.      In ordering, paying or attempting to pay for the Goods, you agree that you have not engaged in any fraudulent conduct or contravened any Law.

11.9.      You will receive a tax Invoice when you purchase the goods from Store.

 

  1. Packaging and Labeling

We endeavour to depict Goods available for Order using accurate images of the Goods.  At times, however, Goods may differ in appearance and packaging from their appearance in images and photographs on the Website.

 

  1. Title and Risk

14.1.      We retain ownership of Goods you Order until payment is received in full for those Goods together with the Delivery Fee and other charges(where applicable).

14.2.      Risk in the Goods passes to you on the date and time of delivery of the Goods to you (ie when you purchase and pay in full at Store).

 

  1. Promotions and Discounts

17.1     From time to time BBNT will run temporary promotions and offer discounts on Goods sold through the Website.  Such promotions will be subject to additional terms and conditions (as specified with the offer).  You should read these terms and conditions carefully

17.2     All references to times in promotions are based on the local time in Singapore unless otherwise stated.

17.3     Whilst the website operates as a Find In Store site only, The Goods, Prices, and promotions that are offered on the Website should correspond to those in a BBNT store and vice versa.

 

  1. Privacy and Personal Data Protection

If you provide us with any Personal Information our Privacy Policy will govern how we will use or disclose that information.  Our Privacy Policy can be found at http://www.bedbathntable.com.sg/privacy

 

  1. Warranties you make to BBNT

You represent and warrant to BBNT that:

(a)    all information (including Personal Information) and data provided by you to us through the Website is true, accurate, complete and up to date, and (where relevant) you have obtained the consent of your nominated recipient for gifts(if applicable) to provide their Personal Information to BBNT;

(b)    complied with all Laws.

 

  1. Exclusion and limitation of liability

20.1.      We do not warrant that the Website will be available at all times or that it will be provided without fault or disruption.

20.2.      Other than expressly stated in relation to particular Goods, BBNT and its affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, successors, or assignees makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied as to the operation of this site or the information, content, material or Goods included on the Website, except as otherwise provided under applicable laws.

20.3.      Subject to any rights you have under any consumer protection law, BBNT excludes to the fullest extent possible under law, all implied terms and warranties whether statutory or otherwise, relating to the subject matter of these Terms and Conditions.

20.4.      Where any law (including the Singapore Consumer Law) provides a consumer guarantee which may not be lawfully excluded, our liability will be limited to that provided by law.

20.5.      To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, neither BBNT, nor its affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, successors or assigns will be liable for any losses, costs or damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business profits, business interruption, loss of business information or data, or other pecuniary loss) whether those damages are direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential damages, arising out of or in any way related to:

  • the Website
  • your use of the Website and any sites linked to the Website;
  • any information obtained through the Website;
  • Goods supplied to you following your use of the Website;
    • reliance on or failure to act, on any information or service contained on or accessed through the Website;
    • a withdrawal or suspension of availability of a Good;
    • errors, mistakes, inaccuracies or omissions on the Website;
      • personal injury or property damage of any nature resulting from your access to or use of the Website;
      • any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or Personal Information and/or financial information stored on those servers;
      • any bugs, viruses, trojan horses or other harmful code or communications which may be transmitted to or through our Website by any third party;
      • the quality of any product or service of any linked sites; or
        • an inability to use the Website or with any delay in using the Website including, but not limited to, any interruptions to or cessation of access to the Website,

in any case, whether based on actions arising in contract, tort or otherwise howsoever arising, including negligence.

20.6.      Our liability to you for loss or damage of any kind arising out of these Terms and Conditions will be reduced or limited to the extent (if any) that you directly or indirectly cause or contribute to any of the loss or damage.

20.7.      You agree to accept sole responsibility for the legality of your actions under the laws which apply to you.  You agree that we, our affiliates and related entities or our suppliers have no responsibility for the legality of your actions.

 

  1. Indemnity

You will at all times indemnify, and keep indemnified, us and our directors, officers, employees and agents from and against any loss (including reasonable legal costs and expenses) or liability incurred or suffered by you or by us arising from any claim, demand, suit, action or proceeding by any person against you or us where such loss or liability arose out of, in connection with or in respect of your conduct or breach of these Terms and Conditions.

 

  1. Termination

22.1.      You may stop using the Website at any time for any reason.

22.2.      We may suspend or limit your access to the Website in our absolute discretion without notice or liability to you for any reason including:

  • if you breach any one of these Terms and Conditions;
  • if we are required to do so by applicable law;
  • if you use the Website for any activities which breach any applicable laws, regulations, standards or codes or infringe a third party's rights or privacy;
  • if you tamper with, hinder the operation of or make unauthorized modifications to the Website including the storage or transmission of any virus or disabling feature to the Website;
  • if you make any fraudulent, speculative or vexatious enquiries;
  • if you provide false information when using the Website;
  • if you attempt to do any of the above acts or permit or assist another person to do any of the above acts.

22.3.      BBNT reserves the right to, at its discretion, terminate these Terms and Conditions and your access to and use of the Website:

(a)        for BBNT’s convenience, at any time, upon provision of notice to you;

(b)        immediately:

(i)         if BBNT reasonably believes that you have breached any of these Terms and Conditions, and that breach is not capable of immediate remedy; or

(ii)         if you have been provided with notice of the breach, and you have failed to remedy that breach within 7 days (where the breach is able to be remedied).

22.4.      The exclusions and limitations of liability made by us in these Terms and Conditions will survive termination or suspension of your access to the Website.

 

 

  1. Find in Store

23.1     Stock Levels are indicative only as our stock levels keep constantly changing.

23.2     Stores cannot “hold/ reserve” any seasonal product such as Easter or Christmas products or the last one in stock.

23.3     If the stock is not available in-store, stock from other stores cannot be transferred.

 

  1. No Commercial Use

24.1   This Site (and any goods or services purchased on or via the Site) is for your personal, non-commercial use only.

24.2   You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, commercially exploit, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any Content, software, products or services contained within, on or via this Site.

24.3   You may not use this Site (and any goods or services purchased on or via the Site), or any of its Content, to further any commercial purpose, including, without limitation, any commercial activity, sales or offering for sale, advertising or advertising revenue generation activity on your own website, auction sites, group buying sites social media sites or otherwise.

 

 

  1. General

24.1.      BBNT reserves the right at all times to make changes to these Terms and Conditions.  Any variations to these Terms and Conditions will take effect from posting on the Website.  The Terms and Conditions which apply at the time of Order are those that govern your relationship with BBNT with respect to that Order.

24.2.      BBNT may give notice to you by electronic mail. You may give notice to BBNT by electronic mail to BBNT Customer Service.

24.3.      Any provision of these Terms and Conditions that is prohibited or unenforceable in any jurisdiction is ineffective as to that jurisdiction to the extent of the prohibition or unenforceability.  That does not invalidate the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions nor affect the validity or enforceability of that provision in any other jurisdiction where it may be lawful.

24.4.      A failure or delay by BBNT to exercise a power or right under these Terms and Conditions does not constitute as a waiver of that power or right, and the exercise of a power or right by BBNT does not preclude its future exercise or the exercise of any power or right by or on behalf of BBNT.

24.5.      Your use of this Website is governed by, construed, and enforced in accordance with the laws of Singapore.  Any transaction is deemed to have taken place in Singapore.  Disputes arising from your use of this Website are exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore.

24.6.      The Website may be accessed throughout Singapore and overseas.  BBNT makes no representations that the content of the Website complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Singapore.  If you access this Website from outside Singapore, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws in the place where you access this Website.